HALESTORM It’s Not You

Lyrics From theoldriverroad HALESTORM It’s Not You Lyrics, singer by HALESTORM

I’m in love with somebody
Found someone who completes me
I’m in love with somebody
Hey hey

This may come as a bit of a shock to you
How could I possibly find somebody new
I don’t mean to bruise your ego
But I’ve had your type nailed down for so long
And I’m in desperate need of something true

Oh, you understand, it’s been a long time comin’
Oh, you understand, no offense

I’m in love with somebody
Found someone who completes me
I’m in love with somebody
And it’s not you

I don’t wanna waste time runnin’ in circles
We’d end up a scratch from my broken record
Master of puppets has pulled my heart in
I found someone who has raised the bar, and
I don’t think you could have lived up to my challenge

Oh, you understand, we could never make it
Oh, you understand, no hard feelings

I’m in love with somebody
Found someone who completes me
I’m in love with somebody

You’ve probably never been shot down before
I’ll try and make it easier

I’m in love with somebody
Found someone who completes me
I’m in love with somebody
And it’s not you
It’s not you

<br><br>

HALESTORM Tell Me Where It Hurts

Lyrics From theoldriverroad HALESTORM Tell Me Where It Hurts Lyrics, singer by HALESTORM

Hey did ya know you’re makin’ nice with a murderer
Hey did ya know you’re swappin’ lives with a dirty girl
In order for me to play your nurse,
You gonna have to tell me where it hurt

Hey you know you’re lockin’ lips with a libertine
Hey did you know you’re knockin’ hips with a killer queen
Another victim of my method of seduction
I made you look but you never saw me comin’

Come on and give it to me
Take you to give it to me
Give it your best shot
My love is black and blue
Come on and give it to me
Take you to give it to me
Give it your best shot
Give it your best shot

Tell me where it hurts
(Tell me when you hurt)
Cry baby, cry
Cry baby for me
Tell me where it hurts
(Tell me when you hurt)
Cry baby, cry
Cry baby for me

Hey did you know I’m the spider and your the fly
Hey did you know you got your eyes on a suicide prize
With a flick of my wrist I’ll twist your worlds around
think you’re the ace but whose got the upper hand now

Come on and give it to me
Take you to give it to me
Give it your best shot
My love is black and blue
Come on and give it to me
Take you to give it to me
Give it your best shot
Give it your best shot

Tell me where it hurts
(Tell me when you hurt)
Cry baby, cry
Cry baby for me
Tell me where it hurts
(Tell me when you hurt)
Cry baby, cry
Cry baby for me

Come on and give it to me
Take you to give it to me
Give it your best shot
My love is black and blue
Come on and give it to me
Take you to give it to me
Give it your best shot
Give it your best shot

Tell me where it hurts
(Tell me when you hurt)
Cry baby, cry
Cry baby for me
Tell me where it hurts
(Tell me when you hurt)
Cry baby, cry
Cry baby for me, yeah

Cry baby for me

<br><br>

HALESTORM Rock Show

Lyrics From theoldriverroad HALESTORM Rock Show Lyrics, singer by HALESTORM

Little girl
You like it loud
Come alive in the middle of a crowd
You wanna scream
You wanna shout
Get excited when the lights go down

At the rock show
You’ll be right in the front row
Heart and soul, they both know
It?s where you gotta be

Little girl, there you are
All the lighters looking just like stars
Sing along, feel the sound
Take a ride on the hands of the crowd
Here it comes, the moment when
You know you?ll never be the same again
Power chord, see the light
You found your place in the world tonight

At the rock show
You’ll be right in the front row
Heart and soul, they both know
It’s where we gotta be
Yeah at the rock show
Getting high on the solo
So what if it?s crazy?
That’s gonna be me

[Solo]

This goes out to anyone one
Whose heart beats like a kick drum
When a bitchin’ riff comes
Knows the words to every line, every time
And you know you gotta go get some, get pumped
Find yourself and lose it

At the rock show
I’m looking at the front row
Heart and soul, we both know
It’s where we gotta be
Yeah at the rock show
We’re reaching for the high notes
So what if we’re crazy?
You’re coming with me
You’re coming with me
You’re coming with me
So what if it?s crazy?
It?s where we gotta be
At the rock show

<br><br>

HALESTORM Sick Individual

Lyrics From theoldriverroad HALESTORM Sick Individual Lyrics, singer by HALESTORM

Well you think that you know what I am but you don’t.
‘Cause I say what you can’t and I do what you won’t.
I like it loud, wear it proud, like a crown upon my head
I’ll always be this way ’till the day that I’m dead

‘Cause I’m a sick individual
And I’m doing this thing called whatever the fuck I want, want, want
I’m unusual
Ain’t taking no shit, gonna drink this sip ’till I’m gone, gone, gone
I’m livin’ it up, not giving a what
I’m livin’ it up, not giving a what
Sick individual
And I’m doing this thing called whatever the fuck I want

Would you like to know what I do if I got you alone
Would I sigh would I beg would I feed would I moan
I don’t talk the talk cause I walk the walk and I’ll shake it for you just like this
Singing la da da dala da da da save your kiss I need a lick

‘Cause I’m a sick individual
And I’m doing this thing called whatever the fuck I want, want, want
I’m unusual
Ain’t taking no shit, gonna drink this sip ’till I’m gone, gone, gone
I’m livin’ it up, not giving a what
I’m livin’ it up, not giving a what
Sick individual
And I’m doing this thing called whatever the fuck I want

So come a little bit closer, baby
‘Cause all I want is you
So what are you gonna do
Come a little bit closer, honey
Gonna have my way with you!

You!

‘Cause I’m a sick individual
And I’m doing this thing called whatever the fuck I want, want, want
I’m unusual
Ain’t taking no shit, gonna drink this sip ’till I’m gone, gone, gone
I’m livin’ it up, not giving a what
I’m livin’ it up, not giving a what
Sick individual
And I’m doing this thing called whatever the fuck I want. Want, WANT

Oh yeah yeah yeah
I’m livin’ it up, not giving a what
I’m livin’ it up, not giving a what
I’m livin’ it up, not giving a what
I’m livin’ it up, not giving a what
Sick individual
And I’m doing this thing called whatever the fuck I want

<br><br>

HALESTORM Everytime You Close Your Eyes

Lyrics From theoldriverroad HALESTORM Everytime You Close Your Eyes Lyrics, singer by HALESTORM

Once upon a moment in my mind
Didn’t know just what I would find
We touched so close before
Walked in and out through destiny’s door
And suddenly you were mine
But now we see beyond the stars
It’s not so very far tonight
We bare our souls and
For the first time
We’ll see just who we are, cause

[Chorus:]
Everytime you close your eyes
Can you see my face in the dark
Can you feel the burning passion
Igniting from a spark
Does it take a while for you to see
Or does it come as no surprise
This heart beats for you
Everytime you close your eyes

Time stands still when I’m holding you near
You put an end to my trail of tears
Forever’s not out of sight
If you just take my hand tonight
And let me strip all your fears
And after pain and fight
The dream has been reborn
And through the coldest night
We’ll let emotion’s fire keep us warm, cause

[Chorus]

And where the eagles dare
That’s where our spirit flies
I need to look no further when I see my face
It’s there in your eyes cause.

Everytime you close your eyes
Can you see my face in the dark
Can you feel the burning passion
Igniting from a spark
Does it take a while for you to see
Or does it come as no surprise
This heart beats for you
Everytime you close your eyes
Everytime you close your eyes
Do you call my name in the night
Do you wonder where I am
When you’re turning off the light
Do I ever cross your mind
As emotions start to rise
I’ll always be with you
Everytime you close your eyes
Everytime you close your eyes
Everytime you close your eyes
I’ll be with you everytime you close your eyes

<br><br>

HALESTORM The Hand

Lyrics From theoldriverroad HALESTORM The Hand Lyrics, singer by HALESTORM

You’re going to get what’s coming to you
You’re just desserts for my hand, black and blue
You’re going to get all you asked for
Exchange your regrets for all I have died for
Take it
Take it

The hand feeds the mouth, that bites the hand
Feeds the mouth that kissed you
Sooner or later, it all comes back to
The hand feeds the mouth that bites the hand
Feeds the mouth that kissed you
Sooner or later, it hits you in the back of the head

You’re going to come full circle someday
Waste your years ’til the epiphany
That I knew all along, what I tried to teach you
You’re just dessert for my hand, black and blue
Take it
Take it

The hand feeds the mouth, that bites the hand
Feeds the mouth that kissed you
Sooner or later, it all comes back to
The hand feeds the mouth that bites the hand
Feeds the mouth that kissed you
Sooner or later, it hits you in the back of the head

<br><br>

HALESTORM Conversation Over

Lyrics From theoldriverroad HALESTORM Conversation Over Lyrics, singer by HALESTORM

I was in the shadows and you were blocking my light
Didn’t know for two years that I was living your lie
You covered all your tracks so perfectly clear
You never talked, told me everything I wanted to hear

Oh, I never thought I’d hear myself say:
Go, get out of my life, outta my bed, you’re wasting my time.
Just go! This time for sure, we’re so no more!
Conversation over!

Go! Get out! Go, go!
Get out! Go, go!

You had it all, had everything then you threw it all away
I tried but couldn’t get you higher than the cocaine
I’m sick and tired of trying to save your life
Only you can!

Never thought I’d hear myself say:
Go, get out of my life, outta my bed, you’re wasting my time.
Just go! This time for sure, we’re so no more!
Conversation over!

Go! Get out! Go, go!
Get out! Go, go!

Out of my head, out of my life, wasting my time
Out of my bed, get what I said.
I’m out of my head, out of my life, wasting my time.
Out of my head!

I tried to fix you, tried to help you, tried to understand
But we always end up right back here again
I’m out of hope, end of the rope and I’m scared to death how the story ends.

Never thought I’d hear myself say:
Go, get out of my life, outta my bed, you’re wasting my time.
Just go! This time for sure, we’re so no more!
Conversation over!

Conversation over!
Conversation over!

Go! Get out! Go, go!
Get out! Go, go!
Get out! Go, go!
Get out! Go, go!

<br><br>